Get compassionate,
customized care for
your loved one

Not in a hurry? Send us a message or browse our job openings.

 

Come change a life...
it might be your own

We’re so glad you’re interested in a career with us. Check out our Careers Page to learn more about our roles, or apply directly through our job board.

 

Santa Fe, NM

87505 , New Mexico
Here to Help

In-Home Care in
Santa Fe, NM

Cornerstone Caregiving Santa Fe is proud to offer top-quality in-home care services to the community. Our caregivers take the time to get to know each client individually, providing personalized care and companionship. We cater to senior care, veteran’s care, palliative care, respite care, Alzheimer’s & dementia care, and other services to ensure comfort and well-being continually. Let us help make life easier and safer for you or your loved one, as we help guide you through the process with expertise and compassion – call today!

Jose Bueno

Operating Director

My professional background spans luxury sales, senior living, private mortgage banking, and arts nonprofit management – all roles grounded in relationship-building, trust and service excellence. I bring years of hands-on experience in senior care including work within an Independent Living Community, where I helped facilitate licensure to Assisted Living, which allowed senior to age with dignity and choice. My passion for caregiving is also deeply personal. Supporting family members through aging comfortably and post-surgery companionship taught me empathy, attentiveness, and a deep respect for the wisdom, resilience, and individuality of the seniors we serve. I am committed to creating supportive, relationship-centered care experiences that truly enhance quality of life.

Additional Service Areas

Counties Include: San Miguel and Santa Fe Counties

Cities Include: Agua Fria, Arroyo Hondo, Cañada de los Alamos, Cañoncito, Chupadero, Conejo, Cuyamungue, Cuyamungue Grant, El Rancho, Eldorado at Santa Fe, Encantado, Hyde Park, Jacona, Jaconita, La Cienega, La Tierra, Las Campanas, Nambe, Peak Place, Pojoaque, Rio en Medio, San Ildefonso Pueblo, Santa Fe, Santa Fe Foothills, Seton Village, Sunlit Hills, Tano Road, Tesuque, Tesuque Pueblo, Tres Arroyos, Valle Vista and surrounding areas!
Specialized Care

We understand
your situation

Housework

Cornerstone Caregiving is happy to help keep your loved one’s space tidy and comfortable.

Companionship

Cornerstone Caregiving is there to keep your loved one company and keep their spirits up.

Exercise

Our caregivers will help your loved one stay active safely.

Health & Nutrition

Our caregivers will do all they can to make sure your loved one stays healthy.

Transportation

Our caregivers will help your loved one get around and take care of business.

Personal Care

Cornerstone Caregiving preserves the dignity of seniors through basic care needs.

24-Hour Care

There are circumstances when daily check-ins will no longer satisfy the home care needs of your loved one. We are specialists in 24-hour care. Our caregivers will be with your loved one around the clock.

Respite Care

Caring for your spouse or parent day in and day out can take a toll on your own health and well being. We’re there to provide care weekly, monthly, or whenever you need to take a vacation.

Veteran Care

Cornerstone proudly serves our veteran community with a fully funded VA program to provide quality care in the comfort of their own homes.

Alzheimer’s & Dementia Care

Our caregivers provide comfort with understanding and patience for your loved one with memory issues. Extensive Alzheimer’s...

Hospice & Palliative Care

Wholly known, wholly cared for. We come alongside your hospice care provider, filling in the gaps to make sure your loved one is comfortable. We’ll be there whenever you need us, for as long as you need us.

Hospital Recovery Care

When a senior is discharged from the hospital due to illness or injury and still requires some help at home, we help prevent hospital readmissions. Our 24-hour specialist caregivers will be there as much as you need.

What our clients are saying
I whole-heartedly recommend Cornerstone Caregiving. They have done a great job finding caregivers for me in Los Alamos, and the caregivers they have found have all been excellent! The rate structure is very fair, and both communication and follow-through have been exemplary!
Icon
Icon
Icon
Icon
Icon
Eric Lyon | Santa Fe, NM Google
I have had a great experience with Cornerstone. Everyone was professional, warm and extremely knowledgeable. And Jose is an expert at this! I look forward to seeing everyone at Cornerstone in the near future. And I’ve recommended them to my neighbors, colleagues, family and friends as well.
Icon
Icon
Icon
Icon
Icon
Robert Bond | Santa Fe, NM Google
Jose shows his kindness in everything he does. He went out of his way to help my parents feel comfortable since they were initially hesitant to allow someone to come to the house to help them. He went above and beyond assisting with many things they needed. He responded to our request quickly and provides a wonderful service in that you do not have to commit to a predetermined number of hours per week. This will work well for our family.
Icon
Icon
Icon
Icon
Icon
April Vogel | Santa Fe, NM Google
Jose and team were extremely responsive in a short period of time. With very short notice, my sister required nearly 24 hour support over the weekend before being moved to a new location for long term care. With less than 24 hour notice on a Friday, Jose had two shifts of home aid care ready for Saturday and another shift for Sunday. The support team was very professional, came on time, helped my sister with any of her food and medication needs. I would highly recommend cornerstone for home aid support
Icon
Icon
Icon
Icon
Icon
K Schroeder | Santa Fe, NM Google

Schedule a free
in-home
assessment

Send us a message to discuss caring for your loved one and we’ll get back to you shortly.

Or give us a call at

Come change
a life...
it might
be your own

Join our team of caring professionals who are making life brighter for seniors.

Or give us a call at
3 Employees from Cornerstone Caregiving

We’re so glad you’re interested in a career with us. Check out our Careers Page to learn more about our roles, or apply directly through our job board!

High-quality Caregivers are always in demand

Resources

Featured articles
from our blog

Cornerstone Caregiving staff helping older woman

Helping seniors get dressed while preserving their independence

Caring for your spouse or parent day in and day out can take a toll on your own health and well being. We’re there to provide care weekly...

Read More
Christmas Caregiving

Caring through the holiday

Read More
Patient with caregiver

Navigating dementia &
home care

Read More

Help is on the way

Here are just a few of the ways our caregivers can help. During our free in‑home assessment we will customize a care plan for your loved one.

 

Transport Icon - In Home Care Services
Medical Transit
Dressing
Light Housekeeping
Round Icon
Respite Care
Cooking
Meals Prep
Nutrition Support
Abstract icon 2
Up to 24-Hour Care
Grooming
White Icon
Bathing
Pie Chart Icon
Incontinence Service
White Cross Icon
Medication Reminders
White Icon
Hygiene Assistance
White Circle Icon
Hydration Reminders
Exercise
Grocery Shopping
Calendar Icon
Therapy Reminders
Calendar Icon
Hobby Help
Hair Care
Pie Chart Icon
Organizing
Transport Icon - In Home Care Services
Transportation
Bed Icon
Bedside Care
Abstract Icon
Companionship
White Abstract Icon
Live Managers 24/7
Abstract Icon
Sundowning Redirection
Pie Chart Icon
Fall Prevention
White Icon
Dementia Care
White Icon
UTI Prevention
White Icon
Morning Routine Aid
Cognitive Stimulation
Laundry
Round Icon
Personal Care
Abstract icon 8
Maintain Independence
Notebook Icon
Errands
Transport Icon - In Home Care Services
Mobility Assistance
White Icon
Toileting